top of page

Privacy Policy

R Charles Property Management Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and complies with Data Protection legislation and best practice procedures, including implementing the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Our ICO certificate of registration number is ZA795083. We only store your data in order to be able to contact you and provide you with information updates and to manage our organization effectively. We never share your information with third parties unless you have provided your express consent to do this. You can request that your contact information is removed from our records at any time by emailing info@rcharlesproperty.com.

The Information We Collect

We use different ways to collect data about you including the information you supply to us when using our services. If you fail to provide certain information we may not be able to provide you with the service you require. The data gathered depends on whether you are an applicant wanting to just view a property, a tenant taking a property or a landlord advertising a property. We will also hold differing amounts of data depending on whether we manage the property for the landlord or not.

As necessary personal data is processed by us, we retain the following data as applicable:

  • Name, email and telephone numbers

  • Personal/background information including occupation/status

  • Bank details

  • Verification and credit status

  • Right to Rent ID such as copies of passports, driving licenses and residency permits

  • Deposit (if any) including return on tenancy termination

  • Tenancy details including renewals, joint tenants, other residents and guarantors

  • Immigration/right to rent checks (England only)

  • Rent and other payments

  • Recovery of arrears, claims or possession proceedings

  • Repairs/health and safety/housing conditions

  • Breach of tenancy terms/nuisance/anti social behaviour

  • Council Tax liability

  • Water charges payable

  • Utilities and services provided

  • Welfare Benefits

  • Termination of tenancy

  • Audio and CCTV recordings (if any)

  • Complaints

  • Insurance

  • Health or disability

  • Emails texts and other communications and via our website where we operate one

  • Website and online portal information

  • Identity and contact details including car registration

We also generate and use data internally, e.g. our rent records if managing the property.

We also collect and receive data about you from third parties. This may be information given to us by the landlord, other tenants or residents or neighbours. It can include information from a guarantor where there is a guarantor for your tenancy or from a joint tenant or other residents. Public bodies such as local authorities or the police, or other law enforcement agencies may give us information about you. This can include the Department for Work and Pensions or the local authority where you are receiving Universal Credit or housing benefit. Information may be given to us relevant to Council Tax by the local authority. Utility companies or service providers may also give us personal information about you. We obtain information about you when we carry out credit checks or take up references. We may also receive information from you via websites or from online rental portals such as Rightmove, Zoopla or Gumtree for example.​

When We Collect This Information

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and

  • information about your visit.

The Way We Use Information

The various purposes for which it may be necessary for us to process different categories of your information include:

  • In our legitimate interests for ensure you are allowed to advertise or rent out the property

  • In our legitimate interests for deciding on the suitability of a proposed tenant/resident

  • In our legitimate interests for verifying the credit worthiness/suitability of tenants/residents

  • Our legal obligation to check immigration status/right to rent. This is also to verify identities.

  • To perform our tenancy contract to deal with joint tenants and residents who are linked to the tenancy

  • To perform our contract to complete the tenancy agreement

  • In our legitimate interests to secure rental payments/performance of tenant obligations, e.g. deposits and guarantors

  • For contractual performance for rent collection and collection of other payments including banking details

  • For contractual performance for managing the tenancy and the property

  • For contractual performance and/or in our legitimate interests for record keeping

  • For contractual performance for arranging repairs and maintaining the condition of the property and keeping it in a safe condition.

  • For contractual performance for monitoring and enforcement of tenant responsibilities

  • For contractual performance or in our legitimate interests for recovering debts and other payments due, including any possession proceedings

  • In our legitimate interests for administering liability for Council Tax

  • In our legitimate interests and those of the provider relating to arranging and paying for utilities and services

  • In our legitimate interests for dealing with welfare benefits (including Universal Credit and housing benefit) where payable in respect of the rent

  • In our legitimate interests in relation to tenancy termination including the return of any deposit

  • In our legitimate interests for processing complaints

  • For contractual performance or in our legitimate interests for dealing with health and disability issues relating to tenants/residents

  • In our legitimate interests for obtaining and holding audio and cctv recordings

  • To perform our legal obligations to provide information to public or local authorities who are legally entitled to require this information

  • In your vital interests for contacting next of kin etc., in an emergency

  • In our legitimate interests for the storage of emails, records of calls and other communications

  • In accordance with our legal obligations if you exercise your rights under data protection law

  • To perform our legal obligations for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements

  • In our legitimate interests for the establishment and defence of legal rights

  • In our legitimate interests for prevention, detection and investigation of crime and anti social behaviour and the security of any website or other means of electronic communication

Upon paying us for our services you agree that we shall have exclusive ownership and control of any data provided and/or used in conjunction with the delivery of the services.

We may change the purposes where this is compatible for the purpose for which we obtained the data originally. If we need to use your data for a non-compatible purpose we will notify you and explain the legal gateway that allows us to do so. We may process your information without your knowledge where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we might share your data with

We never sell your data.

In certain circumstances we may share your personal information with:

Selected third parties that we work with, where necessary for the purposes of delivering to you services that you request from us. For example, when you are reference checked, we need to share your information with a third party referencing sub-contractor. Where we use such third parties, those third parties are obligated to protect your data in accordance with the prevailing General Data Protection Regulations.

Selected third parties that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes (such consent will be sought prior to our sharing of this data).

Any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

Landlords:

For the purposes of delivering to you services that you request from us, we must record your data on our property management system. Your data (name, email address, telephone number, property details, photos, etc) may also be provided to other third party companies in order that we can provide you with the service you have requested from us, for example our reference provider, so that they can provide you with reference reports, and other information that is relevant to you; inventory clerks; gas engineers; EPC assessors etc. If we’re managing the property for you, we’ll also require additional information such as ID and bank details (for rent payments).

Tenants in Non-Managed Properties:

For the purposes of delivering to you services that you request from us, we must record your data on our property management system. Your data will be provided to landlords in order that they can contact you to arrange your viewing. Your data (name, email address, telephone number) may also be provided to other third party companies in order that we can provide you with the service you have requested from us, for example our reference provider, so that they can complete your reference report which will also be provided to your prospective landlord.

Tenants in Managed Properties:

As well as the the details mentioned above, we may provide your data to utility companies and the council in order that you can billed directly for services provided. It may also be necessary, from time to time, to provide your data to contractors who may attend the property for the purpose of carrying out inspections, safety certificates, maintenance work etc.

We may also be requested to share your data with other government departments such as HMRC or Benefit Offices as well as 3rd party companies such as Rent Guarantee Insurers, Property Free Holders and Deposit Lodging Agencies.

Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions

Our website may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

How we look after your data and how long we keep it for

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, or for as long as the law otherwise permits.

Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.

We will hold personal data about tenants for the duration of your tenancy and for seven years after your tenancy has ended. This is the statutory limitation period six years plus a further year to allow for service of proceedings should proceedings commence later.

Where we store your information

Our servers are situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and most of the information that we collect about you will be stored on these servers.

Some providers store related data internationally and not necessarily within the European Union. The recipient of this data is the provider concerned. You need to refer to the provider concerned to determine if they have the required clearance (adequacy decision) from the EU authorities or whether or not, instead, there is an agreement containing appropriate and suitable safeguards and to obtain a copy of this agreement.

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have the right to:


Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to the Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officers details are provided above. You can ask us to provide the data in a commonly used, machine readable format, and where we are able to; transmit this data to another organisation.

Contact the Data Protection Officer if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, to have that data corrected.

Contact the Data Protection Officer to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.

Contact the Data Protection Officer to request that we delete your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

R Charles Property Management reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.

 

Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Complaints

We operate our own internal complaints policy and if you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or handle data please contact us.

Stage One – Your Current Point of Contact

We receive very few complaints; however, we understand that sometimes things don’t go exactly to plan and occasionally go wrong. If this occurs, we encourage you to try and resolve the situation with the member of our team you have been dealing with.

Stage Two – Manager

If we are unable to resolve the situation at Stage 1, you may refer the case to the appropriate Manager responsible for the branch/department in question. Where necessary, if the situation remains unresolved, we recommend that the issue is raised within one month of completing Stage 1.

 

The person you have dealt with will provide you with the Manager’s name and contact details.

 

Alternatively, you may write to info@rcharlesproperty.com. We will acknowledge the escalation within three working days of receipt and work with you to try and resolve any issues raised as promptly as possible. A written response to summarise any investigations and steps taken will be sent within fifteen working days.

Stage Three – Departmental Director

If you still remain dissatisfied and wish to further escalate your complaint, you may then write to the Director at the following address:

Ray Charles

20-22 Wenlock Road

London

NG1 7GU

Email: info@rcharlesproperty.com

Tel: 01582 363 260


The Director will acknowledge your complaint within three working days and will undertake a full review of your complaint, including how it has been handled to date, which may include further investigations into the background of your concerns. Within fifteen working days from receipt of your letter, the Departmental Director will detail their findings and recommendations in a written response to confirm our ‘viewpoint’ on the matter.

Stage Four – Shareholders/Departmental Directors Review

If you are still not satisfied with the ‘viewpoint’ in stage 3 then the shareholders and the Directors will hold a formal meeting, consider the facts and issue a ‘final viewpoint’.

 

Stage Five – The Property Redress Scheme

After you have received our final viewpoint letter, if you are not satisfied with the proposed resolution, you may approach The Property Redress Scheme. Details of how to do this can be found at www.theprs.co.uk.

Please note that if you do wish to contact The PRS, you must do so within six months of the date of the final viewpoint letter. It is also important to note that The Property Redress Scheme will not consider your complaint until our internal complaint’s procedure has been exhausted.

bottom of page